DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
WILDLIFE DIVISION
ENDANGERED AND THREATENED SPECIES
Filed with the secretary of state on
These rules take effect immediately upon filing with the secretary of state unless adopted under section 33, 44, or 45a(9) of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.233, 24.244, or 24.245a. Rules adopted under these sections become effective 7 days after filing with the secretary of state.
(By authority conferred on the department of natural resources by section 36503 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.36503)
R 299.1021, R 299.1022, R 299.1023, R 299.1024, R 299.1025, R 299.1026, R 299.1027, and R 299.1028 of the Michigan Administrative Code are amended, as follows:
R 299.1021 Mollusks.
Rule 1. (1) The following mollusk species of class Pelecypoda (mussels) are included on the state list of endangered species:
Epioblasma |
White catspaw |
Epioblasma |
Northern riffleshell |
Epioblasma triquetra |
Snuffbox |
|
|
|
|
Obliquaria reflexa |
Threehorn wartyback |
Obovaria olivaria |
Hickorynut |
Obovaria subrotunda |
Round hickorynut |
Paetulunio fabalis |
Rayed bean |
Pleurobema clava |
Clubshell |
Sagittunio nasutus |
Eastern pondmussel |
Simpsonaias ambigua |
Salamander mussel |
Toxolasma lividus |
Purple lilliput |
Toxolasma parvum |
Lilliput |
Truncilla donaciformis |
Fawnsfoot |
|
|
(2) The following mollusk species of class Pelecypoda (mussels) are included on the state list of threatened species:
|
Slippershell |
Cyclonaias tuberculata |
Purple wartyback |
Lampsilis fasciola |
Wavyrayed lampmussel |
Ligumia recta |
Black sandshell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3) The following mollusk species of class Pelecypoda (mussels) are thought to be extirpated in this state, but will be listed automatically as endangered if rediscovered in the state:
Leptodea leptodon |
Scaleshell |
Potamilus ohiensis
|
Pink papershell |
(3)(4) The following mollusk species of class
Gastropoda (snails) are included on the state list of endangered species:
Catinella protracta |
A land snail (no common name) |
Gastrocopta holzingeri |
Lamda snaggletooth |
Guppya sterkii |
Sterki’s granule |
Planorbella multivolvis |
Acorn ramshorn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vallonia gracilicosta albula |
A land snail (no common name) |
Vertigo hubrichti |
Hubricht’s vertigo |
Vertigo modesta modesta |
A land snail (no common name) |
Vertigo modesta parietalis |
A land snail (no common name) |
Vertigo morsei |
|
Vertigo nylanderi |
Deep-throat vertigo |
(4)(5) The following mollusk species of class
Gastropoda (snails) are included on the state list of threatened species:
Catinella exile |
Pleistocene catinella |
Catinella gelida |
A land snail (no common name) |
Euchemotrema hubrichti |
Carinate pillsnail |
Euconulus alderi |
A land snail (no common name) |
|
|
Hendersonia occulta |
Cherrystone drop |
Mesodon elevatus |
Proud globe |
Pallifera fosteri |
Foster mantleslug |
|
|
Vertigo bollesiana |
Delicate vertigo |
R 299.1022
Insects.
Rule 2. (1) The following insect species are included on the state list
of endangered species:
Bombus affinis |
Rusty-patched bumble bee |
|
Bombus penslyvanicus |
American bumble bee |
|
|
Hungerford’s crawling water beetle |
|
Calephelis muticum |
Swamp metalmark |
|
Catocala amestris |
Three-staff underwing |
|
Fitchiella robertsonii |
Robertson's flightless planthopper |
|
Flexamia huroni |
Huron River leafhopper |
|
Hesperia ottoe |
Ottoe skipper |
|
Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii |
Mitchell’s satyr |
|
Oarisma poweshiek |
Poweshiek skipperling |
|
Schinia indiana |
Phlox moth |
|
Schinia lucens |
Leadplant moth |
|
Somatochlora hineana |
Hine’s emerald dragonfly |
|
|
|
|
Stylurus plagiatus |
Russet-tipped clubtail |
|
Tachopteryx thoreyi |
Gray petaltail |
|
(2) The following insect species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Callophrys irus |
Frosted elfin |
Cordulegaster erronea |
Tiger spiketail |
|
Six-banded longhorn beetle |
Erynnis persius persius |
Persius dusky wing |
Euphyes dukesi |
Dukes’ skipper |
|
|
Flexamia reflexa |
Leafhopper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lycaeides melissa samuelis |
Karner blue |
Macromia alleghaniensis |
Alleghany river cruiser |
|
|
Ophiogomphus howei |
Pygmy snaketail |
Papaipema sciata |
Culvers root borer |
Papaipema silphii |
Silphium borer moth |
Plebejus idas nabokovi |
Nabokov's blue |
Pyrgus wyandot |
Grizzled skipper |
Stylurus notatus |
Elusive clubtail |
|
|
Trimerotropis huroniana |
Lake Huron locust |
(3) The following insect species are thought to be
extirpated in Michiganthis state, but will be listed automatically as threatened if rediscovered
in the state:
Chlosyne gorgone |
Gorgone checkerspot |
|
American burying beetle |
Polygonia gracilis |
Hoary comma |
Speyeria idalia |
Regal fritillary |
R 299.1023 Fishes.
Rule 3. (1) The following fish species are included on the state list of endangered species:
Chrosomus erythrogaster |
Southern redbelly dace |
|
Redside dace |
Coregonus zenithicus |
Shortjaw cisco |
Erimyzon oblongus |
Western creek chubsucker |
Hiodon tergisus |
Mooneye |
Notropis anogenus |
Pugnose shiner |
Notropis photogenis |
Silver shiner |
Noturus stigmosus |
Northern madtom |
Opsopoeodus emiliae |
Pugnose minnow |
Percina copelandi |
Channel darter |
Percina shumardi |
River darter |
|
|
Sander canadensis |
Sauger |
(2) The following fish species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Acipenser fulvescens |
Lake sturgeon |
Ammocrypta pellucida |
Eastern sand darter |
Coregonus artedi |
Cisco |
Coregonus bartlettii |
Siskiwit lake cisco |
Coregonus hubbsi |
Ives lake cisco |
|
|
Etheostoma spectabile |
Orangethroat darter |
|
|
Macrhybopsis storeriana |
Silver chub |
Moxostoma carinatum |
River redhorse |
Notropis dorsalis |
Bigmouth shiner |
Noturus miurus |
Brindled madtom |
|
|
(3) The following fish species are thought to be
extirpated in Michiganthis state, but will be listed automatically
as threatened if rediscovered in the state:
Coregonus nigripinnis |
Blackfin cisco |
Coregonus reighardi |
Shortnose cisco |
Hybopsis amblops [Notropis amblops]
|
Bigeye chub |
Notropis chalybaeus |
Ironcolor shiner |
Notropis texanus |
Weed shiner |
Polyodon spathula |
Paddlefish |
Thymallus arcticus |
Arctic grayling |
(4) The following fish species are thought to be extinct,
but will be listed automatically as extirpated if rediscovered outside Michiganthis
state and listed automatically as threatened if rediscovered within Michiganthis
state:
Coregonus johannae |
Deepwater cisco |
Sander vitreus
glaucus |
Blue pike |
R
299.1024 Amphibians.
Rule 4. (1) The following amphibian species are included on the state
list of endangered species:
Ambystoma opacum |
Marbled salamander |
Ambystoma texanum |
Small-mouthed salamander or Smallmouth salamander |
Siren intermedia nettingi |
Western lesser siren |
(2) The following amphibian species is included on the state list of threatened species:
Acris crepitans blanchardii [Acris
blanchardi] |
Blanchard’s cricket frog |
R 299.1025 Reptiles.
Rule 5. (1) The following reptile species are included on the state
list of endangered species:
Clonophis kirtlandii |
Kirtland’s snake |
Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta |
Copper-bellied water snake or Copperbelly water snake |
(2) The following reptile species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Aspidoscelis sexlineatus [Aspidoscelis sexlineata] |
Six-lined racerunner |
Clemmys guttata |
Spotted turtle |
Glyptemys insculpta |
Wood turtle |
Pantherophis gloydi |
Eastern fox snake |
Sistrurus catenatus |
Eastern massasauga rattlesnake |
Terrapene carolina [Terrapene carolina carolina] |
Eastern box turtle |
R 299.1026 Birds.
Rule 6. (1) The following bird species are included on the state list
of endangered species:
|
|
Asio flammeus |
Short-eared owl |
Asio otus |
Long-eared owl |
Centronyx henslowii [Ammodramus henslowii] |
Henslow’s sparrow |
Charadrius melodus |
Piping plover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lanius ludovicianus migrans |
Migrant loggerhead shrike |
Rallus elegans |
King rail |
Tyto alba |
Barn owl |
(2) The following bird species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Accipiter gentilis |
Northern goshawk |
Antrostomus vociferus |
Eastern whip-poor-will |
|
|
Bartramia longicauda |
Upland sandpiper |
|
|
Canachites canadensis |
Spruce grouse |
Chlidonias niger |
Black tern |
Coccothraustes vespertinus |
Evening grosbeak |
Corturnicops noveboracensis |
Yellow rail |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Falco peregrinus |
Peregrine falcon |
Gallinula galeata |
Common gallinule |
Gavia immer |
Common loon |
Hydroprogne caspia |
Caspian tern |
Ixobrychus exilis |
Least bittern |
|
Louisiana waterthrush |
Setophaga cerulea |
Cerulean warbler |
Setophaga kirtlandii |
Kirtland’s warbler |
|
|
Sterna forsteri |
Forster’s tern |
Sterna hirundo |
Common tern |
Vermivora chrysoptera |
Golden-winged warbler |
(3) The following bird species are thought to be
extirpated in Michigan, but will be listed automatically as threatened if
rediscovered in the state:
|
|
R 299.1027 Mammals.
Rule 7. (1) The following mammal species are included on the state list
of endangered species:
Felis concolor |
Cougar |
Lynx canadensis |
Lynx |
Microtus ochrogaster |
Prairie vole |
Myotis sodalis |
Indiana bat |
(2) The following mammal species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Cryptotis parva |
Least shrew |
|
|
Myotis lucifugus |
Little brown bat |
Myotis septentrionalis |
Northern long-eared bat |
Nycticeius humeralis |
Evening bat |
Perimyotis subflavus |
Eastern pipistrelle or Tricolored bat |
|
|
R 299.1028 Plants.
Rule 8. (1) The following plant species are included on the state list of
endangered species:
|
Gattinger’s gerardia |
|
Skinner’s gerardia |
Amerorchis rotundifolia [Orchis
rotundifolia] |
Small round-leaved orchis |
|
|
|
|
Aristida tuberculosa |
Beach three-awned grass |
Arnica cordifolia [Arnica whitneyi] |
Heart-leaved arnica |
Arnica lonchophylla |
Longleaf arnica |
Asclepias ovalifolia |
Dwarf milkweed |
Asplenium ruta-muraria |
Wall-rue |
Asplenium scolopendrium |
Hart’s-tongue fern |
Baptisia leucophaea |
Cream wild indigo |
Besseya bullii |
Kitten-tails |
|
|
Botrychium mormo |
Goblin moonwort |
Bouteloua curtipendula |
Side-oats grama grass |
Caltha natans |
Floating marsh marigold |
Carex crus-corvi |
Raven’s-foot sedge |
Carex heleonastes |
Hudson Bay sedge |
Carex nigra |
Black sedge |
Carex platyphylla |
Broad-leaved sedge |
Carex straminea |
Straw sedge |
Carex tincta |
Sedge |
Castanea dentata |
American chestnut |
Chamaerhodos nuttallii var. keweenawensis [Chamaerhodos
erecta] |
Rock-rose |
|
|
Chelone obliqua |
Purple turtlehead |
Coreopsis palmata |
Prairie coreopsis |
|
|
Dennstaedtia punctilobula |
Hay-scented fern |
Dichanthelium polyanthes [Panicum
polyanthes] |
Round-seed panic-grass |
|
|
Draba cana |
Ashy whitlow grass |
Draba glabella |
Smooth whitlow grass |
Draba incana |
Twisted whitlow grass |
Echinodorus tenellus [Echinodorus parvulus] |
Dwarf burhead |
Eleocharis atropurpurea |
Purple spike rush |
Eleocharis microcarpa |
Small-fruited spike-rush |
Eleocharis nitida |
Slender spike rush |
Eleocharis parvula |
Dwarf spike-rush |
Eleocharis radicans |
Spike rush |
|
|
Eryngium yuccifolium |
Rattlesnake-master or Button snakeroot |
Galium kamtschaticum |
Bedstraw |
Gentiana alba |
White gentian |
Gentiana puberulenta [Gentiana puberula]
|
Downy gentian |
|
|
Glyceria acutiflora |
Manna grass |
Gymnocarpium jessoense |
Northern oak fern |
Hedysarum alpinum |
Alpine sainfoin |
Huperzia appressa |
Mountain fir moss |
|
|
Hypericum adpressum |
Creeping St. John’s-wort |
Hypericum sphaerocarpum |
Round-fruited St. John’s-wort |
Isoetes engelmannii |
Engelmann's quillwort |
Juncus stygius |
Moor rush |
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa |
Globe-fruited seedbox |
Lygodium palmatum |
Climbing fern |
|
|
Mikania scandens |
Mikania or Climbing hempweed |
Mimulus michiganensis [Mimulus glabratus
var. michiganensis] |
Michigan monkey flower |
Nuphar microphylla |
Small yellow pond lily |
Nymphaea leibergii [Nymphaea
tetragona] |
Pygmy water lily |
Ophioglossum vulgatum |
Southeastern adder’s-tongue |
Opuntia fragilis |
Fragile prickly pear |
Panicum philadelphicum |
Philadelphia panic-grass |
Penstemon gracilis |
Slender beard tongue |
Phlox ovata [Phlox latifolia] |
Wideflower phlox |
Plantago cordata |
Heart-leaved plantain |
Platanthera ciliaris |
Orange- or yellow-fringed orchid |
Platanthera leucophaea |
Prairie white-fringed orchid |
Poa secunda
|
Canbyi’s bluegrass |
Populus heterophylla |
Swamp |
|
|
Primula meadia |
Shooting star |
|
|
Proserpinaca pectinata |
Mermaid-weed |
Rhynchospora |
Short-beak beak-rush |
Rhynchospora recognita [Rhynchospora globularis]
|
Globe beak-rush |
|
|
Ruellia strepens |
Smooth ruellia |
Rumex occidentalis |
Western dock |
Sanguisorba canadensis |
Canadian burnet |
Schoenoplectus americanus [Scirpus olneyi] |
Three-square bulrush |
Scleria pauciflora |
Few-flowered nut rush |
Scutellaria nervosa |
Skullcap |
Silene virginica |
Fire pink |
Silphium laciniatum |
Compass plant |
Solidago bicolor |
White goldenrod |
Solidago vossii |
Voss's goldenrod |
Sporobolus clandestinus |
Dropseed |
Stellaria crassifolia |
Fleshy stitchwort |
Subularia aquatica |
Awlwort |
Tetraneuris herbacea |
Lakeside daisy |
Tipularia discolor |
Cranefly orchid |
Trillium undulatum |
Painted trillium |
Utricularia inflata [Utricularia radiata] |
Floating bladderwort |
Vaccinium vitis-idaea |
Mountain cranberry |
Valerianella chenopodiifolia |
Goosefoot corn salad |
Valerianella umbilicata |
Corn salad |
|
|
Viola pedatifida |
Prairie birdfoot violet |
Woodsia alpina |
Northern woodsia |
(2) The following plant species are included on the state list of threatened species:
Adlumia fungosa |
Climbing fumitory |
Agoseris glauca |
Prairie or pale agoseris |
|
|
Allium schoenoprasum [Allium schoenoprasum
var. sibiricum] |
Chives |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aronia arbutifolia |
Red-fruited chokeberry |
Artemisia ludoviciana |
Western mugwort |
Artemisia serrata |
Sawtooth wormwood |
Asclepias hirtella |
Tall green milkweed |
Asclepias purpurascens |
Purple milkweed |
Asclepias sullivantii |
Sullivant’s milkweed |
Asplenium rhizophyllum |
Walking fern |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baptisia lactea |
White false indigo |
Bartonia paniculata |
Panicled screwstem |
Beckmannia syzigachne |
Slough grass |
|
|
Bistorta vivipara |
Alpine bistort |
Boechera dentata |
Rock cress |
Boechera missouriensis |
Missouri rock cress |
Botrychium campestre |
Prairie Moonwort |
Botrychium michiganese [Botrychium hesperium]
|
Michigan moonwort or Western moonwort |
|
|
Botrychium spathulatum |
Spatulate moonwort |
|
|
Bromus pumpellianus |
Pumpelly’s bromegrass |
|
|
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. Stricta |
Narrow-leaved reedgrass |
Callitriche heterophylla |
Large water starwort |
|
|
Calypso bulbosa |
Calypso or fairy-slipper |
Camassia scilloides |
Wild hyacinth |
Canadanthus modestus |
Great northern aster |
Carex albolutescens |
Greenish-white |
Carex assiniboinensis |
Assiniboia sedge |
Carex atratiformis |
Sedge |
Carex conjuncta |
Sedge |
Carex festucacea |
Fescue sedge |
Carex inops |
Sun sedge |
Carex lupuliformis |
False hop sedge |
Carex media |
Sedge |
Carex novae-angliae |
New England sedge |
Carex oligocarpa |
Eastern few-fruited sedge |
Carex rossii |
Ross's sedge |
Carex scirpoidea |
Bulrush sedge |
Carex seorsa |
Weak stellate |
|
|
Carex typhina |
Cattail sedge |
Carex viridistellata |
Greenstar sedge |
Castilleja septentrionalis |
Pale Indian paintbrush |
Ceanothus sanguineus |
Wild lilac |
Cerastium brachypodum |
Shortstalk chickweed |
Cirsium pitcheri |
Pitcher's thistle |
|
|
Collinsia verna |
Blue-eyed-Mary |
Coptidium lapponicum |
Lapland buttercup |
|
|
Corydalis flavula |
Yellow fumewort |
Cryptogramma acrostichoides |
American rock-brake |
Cypripedium candidum |
White lady slipper |
|
|
Dalibarda repens |
False violet |
Dasistoma macrophylla |
Mullein-foxglove |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dichanthelium leibergii [Panicum leibergii]
|
Leiberg’s panic grass |
|
|
|
|
Draba reptans |
Creeping whitlow grass |
Dryopteris celsa |
Small log fern |
Eleocharis compressa |
Flattened spike rush |
Eleocharis tricostata |
Three-ribbed spike rush |
Empetrum nigrum |
Black crowberry |
Endodeca serpentaria |
Virginia snakeroot |
|
|
Erigeron hyssopifolius |
Hyssop-leaved fleabane |
Eriophorum russeolum |
Bog cotton |
|
|
|
|
Eupatorium sessilifolium |
Upland boneset |
Euphorbia commutata |
Tinted spurge |
Euphrasia hudsoniana |
Hudson Bay |
Euphrasia nemorosa [Euphrasia arctica] |
Common |
Eurybia furcata [Aster furcatus] |
Forked aster |
Eutrochium fistulosum |
Hollow-stemmed Joe-pye weed |
|
|
Filipendula rubra |
Queen-of-the-prairie |
Fraxinus profunda [Fraxinus tomentosa] |
Pumpkin ash |
Fuirena pumila |
Umbrella-grass |
Galearis spectabilis [Orchis spectabilis] |
Showy orchis |
Gentiana linearis |
Narrow-leaved gentian |
Gentianella quinquefolia |
Stiff gentian |
Geum triflorum |
Prairie smoke |
Geum virginianum |
Pale avens |
Glyceria melicaria |
Slender manna grass |
|
|
Gratiola aurea [Gratiola lutea] |
Hedge-hyssop |
Gratiola virginiana |
Annual hedge hyssop |
Gymnocarpium robertianum |
Limestone oak fern |
Helianthus mollis |
Downy sunflower |
Hieracium paniculatum |
Panicled hawkweed |
Houstonia caerulea |
Azure bluet |
Hydrastis canadensis |
Goldenseal |
|
|
Ipomoea pandurata |
Wild sweet potato
|
Iris lacustris |
Dwarf lake iris |
Isotria verticillata |
Whorled pogonia |
Juncus brachycarpus |
Short-fruited rush |
Juncus militaris |
Bayonet rush |
Juncus scirpoides |
Scirpus-like rush |
|
|
Juncus vaseyi |
Vasey’s rush |
Justicia americana |
Water willow |
Lactuca floridana |
Woodland lettuce |
Lechea minor |
Least pinweed |
Lechea pulchella |
Leggett's pinweed |
Linum virginianum |
Virginia flax |
Lonicera involucrata |
Black twinberry |
|
|
Luzula parviflora |
Small-flowered wood rush |
Lycopodiella |
Northern prostrate |
|
|
Mertensia virginica |
Virginia bluebells |
Mimulus alatus |
Winged monkey flower |
Minuartia dawsonensis |
Rock sandwort |
Moehringia macrophylla [Arenaria macrophylla] |
Big-leaf sandwort |
Monarda clinopodia |
White bergamot |
Morus rubra |
Red mulberry |
Muhlenbergia richardsonis |
Mat muhly |
Myrica pensylvanica |
Northern bayberry |
|
|
|
|
Omalotheca sylvatica |
Woodland everlasting |
Oplopanax horridus |
Devil’s club |
Orobanche fasciculata |
Broomrape |
|
|
Osmorhiza
depauperata [Osmorhiza obtusa] |
Sweet Cicely |
Packera indecora |
Northern ragwort |
Packera insulae-regalis |
Ragwort |
Panax quinquefolius |
Ginseng |
Panicum longifolium [Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens] |
Panic grass |
|
|
Panicum verrucosum |
Warty panic grass |
Parnassia palustris |
Marsh grass-of-parnassus |
Pellaea atropurpurea |
Purple cliff brake |
Penstemon calycosus |
Beard tongue |
Persicaria careyi |
Carey's smartweed |
Persicaria robustior |
Stout smartweed |
Petasites sagittatus [Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus] |
Sweet coltsfoot |
Phacelia franklinii |
Franklin’s phacelia |
Phlox maculata |
Wild sweet William |
Piptatheropsis canadensis |
Canada rice grass |
Platanthera macrophylla |
Large round-leaved orchid |
Poa alpina |
Alpine bluegrass |
|
|
Polemonium reptans |
Jacob’s ladder |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Potamogeton bicupulatus |
Waterthread pondweed |
Potamogeton hillii |
Hill's pondweed |
Potamogeton pulcher |
Spotted pondweed |
Potamogeton vaseyi |
Vasey's pondweed |
|
|
Potentilla litoralis |
Prairie cinquefoil |
Potentilla supina |
Sand cinquefoil |
Prenanthes crepidinea |
Nodding rattlesnake-root |
Prosartes hookeri |
Fairy bells |
Prosartes trachycarpa [Disporum trachycarpum] |
Northern fairy bells |
Pterospora andromedea |
Pine-drops |
Pycnanthemum muticum |
Mountain mint |
Pycnanthemum pilosum |
Hairy mountain mint |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ranunculus macounii |
Macoun's buttercup |
Ranunculus rhomboideus |
Prairie buttercup |
Rhexia mariana [Rhexia mariana var. mariana] |
Maryland meadow beauty |
|
|
Rubus acaulis [Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis] |
Dwarf raspberry |
Ruellia humilis |
Hairy wild petunia |
Ruppia cirrhosa |
Widgeon grass |
Sabatia angularis |
Rosepink |
Sagina nodosa |
Pearlwort |
Sagittaria montevidensis [Sagittaria calycina, Lophotocarpus calycinus] |
Arrowhead |
Salix pellita |
Satiny willow |
Salix planifolia |
Tea-leaved willow |
|
|
Saxifraga paniculata |
Encrusted saxifrage |
Saxifraga tricuspidata |
Prickly saxifrage |
|
Hall’s bulrush |
Scleria reticularis |
Netted nut rush |
Scutellaria ovata |
Forest skullcap |
Scutellaria parvula |
Small skullcap |
|
|
Silene nivea |
Evening campion |
Silene stellata |
Starry campion |
Silphium integrifolium |
Rosinweed |
|
|
Silphium perfoliatum |
Cup plant |
Sisyrinchium atlanticum |
Atlantic blue-eyed-grass |
Sisyrinchium strictum |
Blue-eyed-grass |
Smallanthus uvedalia |
Yellow-flowered leafcup |
Solidago houghtonii |
Houghton's goldenrod |
|
|
|
|
Symphyotrichum drummondii |
Drummond’s aster |
Symphyotrichum sericeum |
Western silvery aster |
|
|
Tofieldia pusilla |
False asphodel |
Tradescantia virginiana |
Virginia spiderwort |
Trichostema brachiatum |
False pennyroyal |
Trichostema dichotomum |
Bastard pennyroyal |
Trillium nivale |
Snow trillium |
|
|
Trillium sessile |
Toadshade |
Triphora trianthophora |
Nodding pogonia
or |
Utricularia ochroleuca |
Northern bladderwort |
Utricularia subulata |
Bladderwort |
Vaccinium cespitosum |
Dwarf bilberry |
Vaccinium uliginosum |
Alpine blueberry |
Valeriana edulis var. ciliata [Valeriana ciliata] |
Edible valerian |
|
|
|
|
Viburnum edule |
Squashberry or |
Viola novae-angliae |
New England violet |
|
|
Viola rotundifolia |
Round-leaved violet |
|
|
Wisteria frutescens |
Wisteria |
|
|
Wolffiella gladiata |
Florida mudmidget |
Woodsia obtusa |
Blunt-lobed woodsia |
Zizania aquatica |
Wild rice |
Zizia aptera |
Prairie golden alexanders |
(3) This rule does not apply to cultivated plants.
(4) The following species of plants are thought to be
extirpated in Michiganthis state, but will be listed automatically
as threatened if rediscovered in the state:
|
|
Agalinis auriculata |
Eared foxglove |
Androsace occidentalis |
Rock-jasmine |
Antennaria rosea |
Rosy pussytoes |
|
|
Braya humilis |
Low northern rock cress |
Buchnera americana |
Bluehearts |
Carex decomposita |
Log sedge |
Carex gravida |
Heavy |
Carex haydenii |
Hayden’s sedge |
Carex praticola |
Meadow sedge |
Cerastium velutinum |
Field chickweed |
Chasmanthium latifolium |
Wild oats |
Commelina erecta |
Slender dayflower |
Cyperus acuminatus |
Cyperus, Nut grass |
Dalea purpurea |
Purple prairie clover |
Dichanthelium microcarpon |
Small-fruited panic grass |
Digitaria filiformis |
Slender finger grass |
Diphasiastrum |
Alpine clubmoss |
Echinacea purpurea |
Purple coneflower |
Eleocharis geniculata |
Slender |
|
|
Equisetum telmateia |
Giant horsetail |
Erigeron acris |
Fleabane |
Fimbristylis puberula |
Chestnut sedge |
Gentiana saponaria |
Soapwort gentian |
Gillenia trifoliata |
Bowman’s root |
|
|
|
|
Halerpestes cymbalaria |
Seaside crowfoot |
Helianthus microcephalus |
Small wood sunflower |
Hibiscus laevis [Hibiscus militaris]
|
Smooth rose-mallow |
|
|
Isotria medeoloides |
Smaller whorled pognia |
|
|
|
|
Lechea stricta |
Bushy pinweed |
Lemna valdiviana |
Pale duckweed |
Lespedeza procumbens |
Trailing bush clover |
Liatris punctata |
Dotted blazing star |
Liatris squarrosa |
Plains blazing star |
Lithospermum incisum |
Narrow-leaved puccoon |
Lithospermum molle |
Marbleweed |
Lysimachia hybrida |
Swamp candles |
Malus ioensis |
Prairie crab |
|
|
|
|
Muhlenbergia cuspidata |
Plains muhly |
Mulgedium pulchellum |
Blue lettuce |
|
|
Oxalis violacea |
Violet wood sorrel |
Paronychia fastigiata |
Low-forked chickweed |
Penstemon pallidus |
Pale beard-tongue |
Phaseolus polystachios |
Wild bean |
Phleum alpinum |
Mountain timothy |
Phlox bifida |
Cleft phlox |
Poa autumnalis |
Bluegrass |
Polygala incarnata |
Pink milkwort |
Polytaenia nuttallii |
Prairie parsley |
Prosartes maculata [Disporum maculatum] |
Nodding mandarin |
Pseudoroegneria spicata |
Bluebunch wheatgrass |
Ranunculus ambigens |
Spearwort |
Rudbeckia subtomentosa |
Sweet coneflower |
Sagittaria brevirostra |
Short-beaked arrowhead |
Scutellaria incana |
Skullcap |
|
|
|
|
Sisyrinchium fuscatum [Sisyrinchium
farwellii] |
Farwell’s blue-eyed-grass |
|
|
Solidago missouriensis |
Missouri goldenrod |
Stenaria nigricans |
Hedyotis |
Tephroseris palustris [Senecio congestus] |
Marsh fleabane |
|
|
Tradescantia bracteata |
Long-bracted spiderwort |
Viola epipsila |
Northern marsh violet |
Woodwardia areolata |
Netted chain-fern |