A Report on Recent Court
[…] employee's total wages paid by the injury employer. The statute describes the ratio as follows:
[T]hat portion of the
employee's weekly benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly
benefits as the average weekly wage from the employment which caused the
personal injury or death bears to his or her total weekly wages.
M.C.L. ' 418.372(1)(b);
M.S.A. ' 17.237(372)(1)(b). However, as the Court observed, when the
apportionment provision is applied in the instant case, the wages paid by the
injury employer are zero because those wages were unreported to the IRS. Under subsection 372(2) those wages are not
to be considered for purposes of apportionment. Subsection 372(2) is not
ambiguous, the Court of Appeals wrote. That subsection states:
For purposes of
apportionment under this section, only wages which were reported to the
internal revenue service shall be considered, and the reports of wages to the
internal revenue service are conclusive for the purpose of apportionment under
this section.
The "this section" referred to is
M.C.L. '
418.372; M.S.A. '
17.237(372). "Apportionment" is provided for in
subsection 372(1). Subsection 372(2)
does not distinguish between injury and noninjury employers. Subsection 372(2)