The Headlee Amendment: A Study Report by the Michigan Law Revision Commission
[…] The second paragraph of Section 26 provides that taxpayers are to receive a refund if tax revenues exceed the limit by 1 percent or more. Legislation was enacted in 1988 that clarifies that refunds are predicated on revenues (not personal income) exceeding the revenue limit by 1 percent. M.C.L. § 18.1350d sets forth the revenue refund procedure:
A Headlee Amendment refund was authorized by the Legislature in 1995 in the form of a tax credit equal to 2 percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for the 1995 tax year. See M.C.L. § 206.252.
The second paragraph of Section 26 provides further that "[i]f the excess is less than 1%, this excess may be transferred to the State Budget Stabilization Fund [italics added]."