The Headlee Amendment:
[…] In some instances, Michigan courts have accepted the Legislature's Headlee Amendment definitions. See, e.g., Durant v. Dep't of Education, 129 Mich. App. 517, 342 N.W.2d 591 (1983)(adopting Legislature's definition of "state law"). In other instances, the courts have rejected the Legislature's definitions. See, e.g., Durant v. State Bd. of Education, 424 Mich. 364, 381 N.W.2d 662 (1985)(rejecting the Legislature's exclusion from the term "necessary costs" costs recoverable from the federal government).

 

Turning to the Legislature's Section 26 definitions, M.C.L. § 18.1350a provides:

 

As used in sections 26 to 28 of Article IX of the state constitution of 1963:

 

(a) "Personal income of Michigan" for a calendar year means total annual personal income as officially reported by the United States department of commerce, bureau of economic analysis, in August of the year following the calendar year for which the report is made.