The Headlee Amendment:
[…] (52) According to the DMB, the state has failed to meet that percentage in only two years, FY 1981-82 when the percentage of state spending on units of local government was 41.34 percent, and FY 1982-83 when the percentage of state spending on units of local government was 41.25 percent.

A. The Implementing Legislation.

The current version of the Section 30 implementing legislation was first enacted in 1984, with substantial amendments in 1988. First, M.C.L. § 18.1349 provides:

In accordance with the provision of section 30 of Article IX of the state constitution of 1963, the proportion of total state spending from state sources paid to all units of local government shall not be less than the proportion in effect in fiscal year 1978-1979. The executive budget submitted to the legislature and the budget enacted by the legislature shall be in compliance with section 30 of Article IX of the state constitution of 1963.

Second, M.C.L. § 18.1350 addresses the accounting methodology for certain aspects of state spending. It provides:

(1) If state government assumes the financing and administration of a function, after December 22, 1978, which was previously performed by a unit of local government, the state payments for the function shall be counted as state spending paid to units of local government.

(2) Amounts excepted from the financial liability of a county under section 302(2)(c) of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1302 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be counted as state spending paid to local units of government.

(3) State spending paid to units of local government shall include the same proportion of the state's short-term interest and interfund borrowing expense as the proportion of state spending from state resources paid to all units of local government, as is established pursuant to section 349 [M.C.L. § 18.1349, quoted immediately above.]

(4) Refunds or other repayments of prior year revenues shall not be considered in the determination of total state spending.