The Headlee Amendment:
[…] (5) A refund required pursuant to this section shall be refunded during the fiscal year beginning on the October 1 following the filing of the report required by section 350e [M.C.L. § 18.1350e] which determines that the limit was exceeded in the prior fiscal year for which the report was filed.

A Headlee Amendment refund was authorized by the Legislature in 1995 in the form of a tax credit equal to 2 percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for the 1995 tax year. See M.C.L. § 206.252.

 

The second paragraph of Section 26 provides further that "[i]f the excess is less than 1%, this excess may be transferred to the State Budget Stabilization Fund [italics added]."