The Headlee Amendment: A Study Report by the Michigan Law Revision Commission
[…] Once a prima facie case is established, the burden then shifts to the State to show that these "actual costs" were not "necessary costs." (34) In an earlier phase of the Durant litigation, the Court of Appeals held that "necessary costs" would be the least expensive among alternative methods by which a unit of local government could satisfy the state-mandated activity or service. (35)
In Durant II, The Michigan Supreme Court invalidated the Legislature's exclusion in M.C.L. § 21.233(6)(d) from necessary costs "a cost on a local unit of government that is recoverable from a federal or state categorical aid program, or other external financial aid." The Court stated that as long as the activity is state-mandated, even if federally-funded in part, to the extent the State uses that section of the implementing legislation to reduce the amount of categorical school aid and to require units of local government to make up the difference through