The Headlee Amendment: A Study Report by the Michigan Law Revision Commission
[…] (3) Any appropriations to the fund which are intended to make up a shortfall in payments to units of local government for a prior fiscal year shall not be considered as state spending from state resources or as state payments to units of local government in the fiscal year in which the amounts are appropriated. 56. M.C.L. § 18.1498 provides: (1) The local government payment fund is hereby created. Money appropriated to the fund by the legislature shall be reserved for use in a fiscal year when additional state payments to units of local government are necessary to meet the requirements of section 349. (2) The amounts recommended by the governor or appropriated by the legislature into the fund described in subsection (1) shall be considered, for purposes of fulfilling the requirements of section 349, as state spending to be paid to units of local government. 57. Durant II, 424 Mich. at 393, 381 N.W.2d at 674 (citations omitted). 58. See Waterford School District v. State Board of Education, 130 Mich. App. 614, 344 N.W.2d 19 (1983), aff'd sub nom. Durant v. State Board of Education, 424 Mich. 364, 381 N.W.2d 662 (1986). 59. See Oakland County v.