The Headlee Amendment: A Study Report by the Michigan Law Revision Commission
[…] M.C.L. § 18.1115(6). Article IX, § 33 defines the term "Local Government" as follows: "Local Government" means any political subdivision of the state, including, but not restricted to, school districts, cities, villages, townships, charter townships, counties, charter counties, authorities created by the state, and authorities created by other units of local government. 54. M.C.L. § 18.1497(1) provides: The director shall transmit to the auditor general for review and comment, not later than May 31 of each year, an itemized statement of the state spending paid to units of local government and total state spending from state sources for the fiscal year in which this act takes effect, and each fiscal year thereafter, including a calculation of the proportion of state spending paid to units of local government to total state spending from state sources. The report shall be published by submission to the legislature not later than June 30 of each year. 55. M.C.L. § 18.1497(2)-(3) provides: (2) If the proportion calculated pursuant to subsection (1) [M.C.L. § 18.1497(1), quoted in footnote 28] is less than required by section 349 [M.C.L. § 18.1349], the statements required by this section shall report the amount of additional payments to units of local government which would have been necessary to meet the requirements of section 349. This amount shall be payable to units of local government not later than in the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the deficiency in payments to units of local government was ascertained and reported to the legislature. (3) Any appropriations to the fund which are intended to make up a shortfall in payments to units of local government for a prior fiscal year shall not be considered as state spending from state resources or as state payments to units of local government in the fiscal year in which the amounts are appropriated. 56. M.C.L. § 18.1498 provides: (1) The local government payment fund is hereby created. Money appropriated to the fund by the legislature shall be reserved for use in a fiscal year when additional state payments to units of local government are necessary to meet the requirements of section 349. (2) The amounts recommended by the governor or appropriated by the legislature into the fund described in subsection (1) shall be considered, for purposes of fulfilling the requirements of section 349, as state spending to be paid to units of local government. 57. Durant II, 424 Mich. at 393, 381 N.W.2d at 674 (citations omitted). 58. See Waterford School District v. State Board of Education, 130 Mich. App. 614, 344 N.W.2d 19 (1983), aff'd sub nom. Durant v. State Board of Education, 424 Mich. 364, 381 N.W.2d 662 (1986). 59. See Oakland County v.