The Headlee Amendment:
[…] What if the rate of inflation exceeds the increase in property valuations? Can local taxing authorities reach back to prior years when property values exceeded inflation and "recapture" a portion of the increase in property values? A 1993 amendment to the implementing legislation prohibits Headlee "rollups" that would have allowed an increase in property taxes up to the "maximum authorized rate" if the rate of inflation exceeded the growth rate in property valuations. The 1993 amendment prohibits rollups without voter approval, thereby permanently reducing property taxes. M.C.L. § 211.34d(16) provides:

 

Beginning with taxes levied in 1994, the millage reduction required by section 31 of Article IX of the state constitution of 1963 shall permanently reduce the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter. The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1994 shall equal the product of the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter before application of this section multiplied by the compound millage reduction applicable to that millage in 1994 pursuant to subsections (8) to (12). The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1995 and each year after 1995 shall equal the product of the immediately preceding year's reduced maximum authorized rate or rates multiplied by the current year's millage reduction fraction and shall be adjusted for millage for which authorization has expired and new authorized millage approved by the voters pursuant to subsections (8) to (12).

The Headlee Commission has concluded that the implementing legislation, although "extremely complex and difficult to understand," (94) nevertheless limits the increase in property tax revenue to the rate of inflation plus new construction.

 

 

VIII. Article IX, § 32: Taxpayer Suits