GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] (42) M.C.L. § 600.5839, M.S.A. § 27A.5839 ("[The statute of limitations in actions arising from improvements to real property shall be six years] or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered provided that the defect . . . is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement . . ."). This section was added in 1967, and was amended to add the pertinent part in 1986.

(43) M.C.L. § 125.996, M.S.A. § 19.410(36) ("A manufacturer or dealer [of mobile homes] who knows or should have known that an alleged defect is covered by the warranty provided by this act and who willfully by gross negligence refuses or fails to take appropriate corrective action may be liable for treble damages"). This Act was passed in 1974.