GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] The predecessor section (M.C.L. § 30.432, M.S.A. § 13.31(72)) was added in 1990, and was repealed and reenacted in 1994 as part of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 P.A. 451.

(23) M.C.L. § 30.411, M.S.A. § 4.824(21) ("Disaster relief workers], except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith .. shall not be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property"). This Act was passed in 1976; this section was amended in 1990 to correct spelling and grammatical errors.

(24) M.C.L. § 333.20965, M.S.A. § 14.15(20965)("Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of [emergency medical technicians] do not impose liability . . . "). This section was added in 1990.

(25) M.C.L. § 41.711a, M.S.A. § 5.160(1). This section was added in 1967.