GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This Act was passed in 1986.

(31) M.C.L. § 554.455, M.S.A. § 27.3178(241.25)("A custodian not compensated for his services is not liable for losses to the custodial property unless they result from his bad faith, intentional wrongdoing or gross negligence or from his failure to maintain the standard of prudence in investing the custodial property provided in this act"). This Act was passed in 1960.

(32) M.C.L. § 500.2130, M.S.A. § 24.12130 ("There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and a cause of action of any nature shall not arise against . . . [various individuals involved with the act] for acts or omissions, other than acts made with gross negligence or in bad faith with malice in fact, related to the exchange of claim information"). This section was added in 1979.

M.C.L. § 500.2124, M.S.A. § 24.12124("[Immunity from liability for furnishing requested information] shall not apply if a statement made is shown to have been made with gross negligence or in bad faith with malice in fact . . ."). This section was added in 1979.