GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This section was added in 1986.

(20) M.C.L. § 380.1178, M.S.A. § 15.41178("[A school official] is not liable in a criminal action or for civil damages as a result of the administration [of medicine] except for an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct"). This Act was passed as a codification of prior law in 1971; this section was amended in 1978 to include officials other than teachers.

(21) M.C.L. § 29.7c, M.S.A. § 4.559(7c)("[Firefighters] shall not be liable in a civil action for damages as a result of an act or omission by the person arising out of and in the course of the person's good faith rendering of that assistance unless the person's act or omission was the result of that person's gross negligence or wilful misconduct"). This section was added in 1984.

(22) M.C.L. § 324.20302(2), M.S.A. § 13A.20302(2)("[Hazardous waste volunteers] shall not be liable in a civil action for damages resulting from an act or omission arising out of and in the course of the volunteer's good faith rendering of that assistance.