GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This section was added in 1985.

(17) M.C.L. § 691.1507, M.S.A. § 14.563(17)("[Ski patrol members] shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions . . . in rendering the emergency care except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1987.

(18) M.C.L. § 330.1472b, M.S.A. § 14.800(427b)(A peace officer . . . is not civilly liable . . . [unless he or she] engages in behavior involving gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1978.

(19) M.C.L. § 330.1439, M.S.A. § 14.800(439)("A cause of action shall not be cognizable in a court of this state against a [petitioner] . . . unless the petition is filed as the result of an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1986.

(20) M.C.L. § 380.1178, M.S.A. § 15.41178("[A school official] is not liable in a criminal action or for civil damages as a result of the administration [of medicine] except for an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct").