GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] See also M.C.L. § 30.411, M.S.A. § 4.824(21) (no liability "except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith"); M.C.L. § 554.455, M.S.A. § 27.3178(241.25) (no liability except for "bad faith, intentional wrongdoing or gross negligence"); M.C.L. § 500.2130, .2124, M.S.A. § 24.12130, .12124 (acts "made with gross negligence or in bad faith with malice in fact").