GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This Act was passed as a codification of prior law in 1971; this section was amended in 1978 to include officials other than teachers.

(21) M.C.L. § 29.7c, M.S.A. § 4.559(7c)("[Firefighters] shall not be liable in a civil action for damages as a result of an act or omission by the person arising out of and in the course of the person's good faith rendering of that assistance unless the person's act or omission was the result of that person's gross negligence or wilful misconduct"). This section was added in 1984.

(22) M.C.L. § 324.20302(2), M.S.A. § 13A.20302(2)("[Hazardous waste volunteers] shall not be liable in a civil action for damages resulting from an act or omission arising out of and in the course of the volunteer's good faith rendering of that assistance. [This immunity] shall not apply to a volunteer whose act or omission was the result of the volunteer's gross negligence or willful misconduct"). The predecessor section (M.C.L. § 30.432, M.S.A. § 13.31(72)) was added in 1990, and was repealed and reenacted in 1994 as part of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 P.A. 451.