GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This section was added in 1975.

(15) M.C.L. § 691.1504, M.S.A. § 14.563(14)("[CPR volunteers] shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of an act or omission in rendering cardiopulmonary resuscitation, except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1986.

(16) M.C.L. § 691.1505, M.S.A. § 14.563(15)("[Block parents] shall not be liable for civil damages as a resulting from an act or omission in the rendering of that assistance except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1985.