GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This Act was passed in 1982; this section was amended in 1987 to deal with tax exempt corporations.

(40) M.C.L. § 559.154, M.S.A. § 26.50(154) ("The bylaws [of a condominium association] shall provide an indemnification clause . . . [but] shall exclude indemnification for wilful and wanton misconduct and for gross negligence"). This Act was passed in 1978 as a recodification of prior section M.C.L. § 559.13; this section was amended in 1982 to conform with property tax laws and make grammatical corrections.

(41) M.C.L. § 450.2209, M.S.A. § 21.197(209); M.C.L. § 559.154, M.S.A. § 26.50(154).

(42) M.C.L. § 600.5839, M.S.A. § 27A.5839 ("[The statute of limitations in actions arising from improvements to real property shall be six years] or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered provided that the defect . . . is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement . . ."). This section was added in 1967, and was amended to add the pertinent part in 1986.