GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This Act was passed in 1987.

(45) M.C.L. § 600.5839, M.S.A. § 27A.5839.

(46) M.C.L. § 125.996, M.S.A. § 19.410(36).

(47) M.C.L. § 445.1680, .1681, M.S.A. § 23.1125(80), (81).

(48) M.C.L. § 445.1672, M.S.A. § 23.1125(72) ("It shall be a violation of this act if a licensee or registrant [under the Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Lending Act] . . . (c) Intentionally or due to gross or wanton negligence, repeatedly fails to provide borrowers material disclosures of information as required by state or federal law"). This Act was passed in 1987.

M.C.L. § 487.1707, M.S.A. § 23.1189(707) ("The commissioner may issue an order removing a subject person of a license [under the Michigan Business and Industrial Development Corporation Act] if . . . (c) The act, violation, or breach of fiduciary duty either involves dishonesty on the part of the subject person or demonstrates the subject person's gross negligence with respect to the business of the licensee or a willful disregard for the safety and soundness of the licensee"). This Act was passed in 1986.

(49) M.C.L. § 339.2715, M.S.A. § 18.425(2713) ("An ocularist or apprentice shall not do any of the following: (a) commit an act of gross negligence in the practice of ocularism . . . "). This section was added in 1983.