GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] E, App. C-1 (consulting engineering agreements); 40 C.F.R. §§ 123.27, 501.17 (requirements for state environmental enforcement authority); 40 C.F.R. § 761.135 (enforcement of PCB regulations); 42 C.F.R. §§ 36.115, 36.233 (Indian health grants and contracts); 43 C.F.R. § 29.3 (Alaska pipeline liability fund officers); 46 C.F.R. §§ 35.01-30, 167.65-3, 185.17-1 (negligent operation of ships); 46 C.F.R. pt. 315 § 2, Pt. 318 § 8 (agreements with and compensation of agents of Dep't of Transportation); 48 C.F.R. PHS § 352.280-4 (Contracts with Indian tribes); 49 C.F.R. Pt. 209 (App. A), §§213.15, 214.5, 215.7, 216.7, 217.5, 218.l9, 219.9, 220.7, 221.7, 223.7, 225.29, 228.21, 229.7, 230.0, 231.0, 232.0, 233.11, 234.15, 235.9, 236.0, 240.11 (railroad safety).

(174) See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 209 ("[Conservators] shall not be liable [for their acts and omissions]. . . unless such acts or omissions constitute gross negligence, including any similar conduct or any form of similar conduct, or any form of intentional tortious conduct, as determined by a court"); 12 U.S.C. §§ 1787, 1821 ("gross negligence including intentional torts"); 30 U.S.C. § 1235 ("For the purpose of the previous sentence, reckless, willful or wanton misconduct shall constitute gross negligence.").