GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This section was added in 1986.

(16) M.C.L. § 691.1505, M.S.A. § 14.563(15)("[Block parents] shall not be liable for civil damages as a resulting from an act or omission in the rendering of that assistance except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1985.

(17) M.C.L. § 691.1507, M.S.A. § 14.563(17)("[Ski patrol members] shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions . . . in rendering the emergency care except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1987.

(18) M.C.L. § 330.1472b, M.S.A. § 14.800(427b)(A peace officer . . . is not civilly liable . . . [unless he or she] engages in behavior involving gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct"). This section was added in 1978.