GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] (28) M.C.L. § 691.1522, M.S.A. § 14.16(102)("[A restaurant employee] shall not be liable for civil damages . . . unless the employee . . . was grossly negligence in his or her actions"). This Act was passed in 1978.

(29) M.C.L. § 324.20127(6), M.S.A. § 13A.20127(6)("This subsection shall not preclude liability for costs or damages as a result of gross negligence, including reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct, or intentional misconduct"). The predecessor section (M.C.L. § 299.612a, M.S.A. § 13.32(12a)) was added in 1990, and was repealed and reenacted as part of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 P.A. 451.

(30) M.C.L. § 484.1604, M.S.A. § 22.1467(605)("[A telephone company] shall not be liable for civil damages to any person as a result of an act or omission [necessary to comply with the statute] unless the act or omission amounts to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct"). This Act was passed in 1986.