GROSS NEGLIGENCE IN MICHIGAN:
[…] This Act was passed 1953; the section was amended in 1964 to include motor cycling and snowmobiling to the list of recreation uses, and again in 1987 to include u-pick farms.

M.C.L. § 317.176, M.S.A. § 13.1482(6) ("No cause of action shall arise for injuries to any person . . . unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct of the owner, his lessee or agent"). This Act was passed in 1976.

(12) M.C.L. § 333.9203, M.S.A. § 14.15(9203) ("[A mass immunization official] is not liable to any person for civil damages as a result of an act or omission . . . except for gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct"). This Act was passed as a codification of prior law in 1978.